For information about COVID-19, including symptoms and prevention, please read our COVID-19 patient guide. Please also consider supporting Weill Cornell Medicine’s efforts against the pandemic.

General Faculty Council Committees

Biomedical Research Committee

  • Manu Sharma, PhD (FFBMRI) - Chair
  • Nicholas Brady, PhD (Postdoctoral Associate)
  • Sandra Demaria, MD (RR - Microbiology & Immunology)
  • Michele Fuortes, MD, PhD (RR - Cell & Developmental Biology)
  • Michael Glass, PhD (RR - Neuroscience)
  • Zachary Grinspan, MD, MPH (Population Health Sciences)
  • Mingming Hao, MD (Biochemistry)
  • Christopher Mason, MD (RR - Physiology, Biophysics & SystemsBio)
  • Sushmita Mukherjee, PhD (RR - Biochemistry)
  • John Ng, MD (Radiation Oncology)
  • Elena Piskounova, PhD (Dermatology)
  • Mirella Salvatore, MD (Med4)
  • Jason Spector, MD (Surgery)

Clinical Affairs Committee

  • Susan Pannullo, MD (Neurological Surgery) - Chair
  • Daniel Barone, MD (Neurology)
  • Maria Bustillo, MD (Anesthesiology 2 - Senior)
  • Eugene Cha, MD (MSKCC)
  • Amy Chadburn, MD (Pathology & Laboratory Medicine)
  • Manjil Chatterji, MD (Radiology 2 - Imaging/Research)
  • Richard Furman, MD (Med 2 - Hematology/Oncology)
  • Alexis Halpern, MD (Emergency Medicine)
  • Yelena Havryliuk, MD (OB/GYN) 
  • Ashutosh Kacker, MD (Otolaryngology)
  • Szilard Kiss, MD (Ophthalmology)
  • Elena Lister, MD (Psychiatry - Vol.)
  • Justin Mohatt, MD (Psychiatry)
  • Marc Schiffman, MD (Radiology 1 - Procedural)
  • Jason Spector, MD (Surgery)
  • Judy Tung, MD (Med 1 - General Medicine Plus)
  • Zachary Turnbull, MD (Anesthesiology 1 - Early-career)

Committee on Resources, Benefits and Professional Environment

  • Zachary Turnbull, MD (Anesthesiology) - Chair
  • Nicholas Brady, PhD (Postdoctoral Associate)
  • Maria Bustillo, M.D. (Anesthesiology) 
  • Alexis Feuer, MD (Pediatrics 1 - Early Career)
  • Alexis Halpern, MD (Emergency Medicine)
  • Arleen Rifkind, MD (Pharmacology)
  • Mirella Salvatore, MD (Med4)
  • Marc Schiffman, MD (Radiology 1 - Procedural)
  • Vivian Yap, MD (Pediatrics 2 - Senior)

Education Committee

  • Manjil Chatterji, MD (Radiology 2 - Imaging/Research) - Chair
  • Amy Chadburn, MD (Pathology & Laboratory Medicine)
  • Michele Fuortes, MD, PhD (RR - Cell & Developmental Biology)
  • Bernice Grafstein, PhD (Physiology & Biophysics)
  • Ashutosh Kacker, MD (Otolaryngology - HNS)
  • Joseph Lane, MD (Orthopaedic Surgery)
  • Susan Samuels, MD (Psychiatry)
  • Manu Sharma, PhD (FFBMRI)
  • Alan Weinstein, MD (Physiology, Biophysics & Systems Biology)

Diversity Committee

  • Sushmita Mukherjee, PhD (RR - Biochemistry) - Chair
  • Manjil Chatterji, MD (Radiology 2 - Imaging/Research)
  • Carl Crawford, MD (Med5)
  • Michele Fuortes, MD, PhD (RR - Cell & Developmental Biology)
  • Bernice Grafstein, PhD (Physiology & Biophysics)
  • Steven Gross, PhD (RR - Pharmacology)
  • Alexis Halpern, MD (Emergency Medicine)
  • Mingming Hao, MD (Biochemistry)
  • Szilard Kiss, MD (Ophthalmology)
  • Susan Pannullo, MD (Neurological Surgery)