Training Awardees

2016 Awardees (June)

Awardee Award Type Institution Speciality
Cori Green, MD KL2 Award Weill Cornell Medicine
Pediatrics
Ajay Gupta, MD KL2 Award Weill Cornell Medicine Radiology
Nirupa Raghunathan, MD KL2 Award Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center Internal Medicine
Edward Schenck, MD KL2 Award Weill Cornell Medicine Pulmonary Diseases
Jaime Bernstein, BS TL1 Award Weill Cornell Medicine Tissue Engineering
Anya Grozhik, BS TL1 Award Weill Cornell Medicine Molecular Biology
Kiel Telesford, PhD TL1 Award Weill Cornell Medicine Immunology

2015 Awardees (June)

Awardee Award Type Institution Speciality
Junior Gonzales, BA TL1 Award Hunter College Center for Translational and Basic Research
Nanotechnology
Ju Youn Kim, PhD TL1 Award Weill Cornell Medical College
Pharmacology
Benjamin Mac Murray, BS TL1 Award Cornell University, Ithaca
Material Science and Engineering
Alec Stranahan, BSc TL1 Award Weill Cornell Medical College Biochemistry and Structural Biology
Kathryn Dupnik, MD KL2 Award Weill Cornell Medical College Latent M. Tuberculosis Infection
Flonza Isa, MD KL2 Award Weill Cornell Medical College Urine Biomarker and Tuberculosis
Jennie Ono, MD KL2 Award Weill Cornell Medical College Pediatrics

 

2014 Awardees (June)

Awardee Award Type Institution Speciality
Laura Breda, PhD, MS KL2 Award Weill Cornell Medical College
Applied Molecular Biology
Kelly Chiles, MD KL2 Award Weill Cornell Medical College Urology
Bishoy Faltas, MD KL2 Award Weill Cornell Medical College Oncology
Danielle Friedman, MD KL2 Award Memorial Sloan-Kettering Cancer Center Pediatric Disciplines
Andrea Suarez, MD/PhD KL2 Award Weill Cornell Medical College Dermatology
Jihye Yun, PhD KL2 Award Weill Cornell Medical College Metabolism
Brandon Carney, BA TL1 Award Hunter College Graduate School, CUNY Chemistry
Brian Fidali, BA TL1 Award Weill Cornell Medical College Neurology
Megan Bourassa, PhD TL1 Award Burke Medical Research Institute Biological Chemistry
Mary McCorry, BS TL1 Award Cornell University, Ithaca Tissue Engineering
Mavee Witherspoon, PhD TL1 Award Weill Cornell Medical College Gastroenterology

 

2013 Awardees (July)

Awardee Award Type Institution Speciality
Anna Aronova, MD TL1 Award Weill Cornell Medical College Genomics
Alexandra McGregor, BS TL1 Award Cornell University, Ithaca Tissue Engineering
David Montrose, PhD TL1 Award Weill Cornell Medical College Cell Biology
Yen Hsun Chen, BS TL1 Award Weill Cornell Medical College Orthopedics
Jyoti Mathad, MD KL2 Award Weill Cornell Medical College Infectious Diseases

 

2012 Awardees (July)

Awardee Award Type Institution Speciality
Elana Bernstein, MD KL2 Award Hospital for Special Surgery Connective Tissue Diseases
Tony Chen, MS, PhD KL2 Award Hospital for Special Surgery Orthopedics
Nicole Kucine, MD KL2 Award Weill Cornell Medical College Pediatric Hematology
John Lee, MD KL2 Award Weill Cornell Medical College Nephrology
Babak Navi, MD KL2 Award Weill Cornell Medical College Neurology
Adriana Rossi, MS, MD KL2 Award Weill Cornell Medical College Hematology
Michael Satlin, MD KL2 Award Weill Cornell Medical College Infectious Diseases
Mark Stasiak, ME TL1 Award Hospital for Special Surgery Biomechanical Engineering
Kira Novakofski, MS TL1 Award Cornell University - Ithaca
Imaging
Kartik Kesavabhotla, BA TL1 Award Weill Cornell Medical College Neuroscience

 

2011 Awardees (July)

Awardee Award Type Institution Speciality
Kelly Harris, BA,BS TL1 Award Weill Cornell Medical College Cell and Developmental Biology
David Kleiman, MD TL1 Award Weill Cornell Medical College Surgery
Gregory Salzler, MD TL1 Award Weill Cornell Medical College Surgery
Kai-Yvonne Shivers, PhD TL1 Award Hunter College Center for Study of Gene Structure and Function Biological Sciences

 

2010 Awardees (July)

Awardee Award Type Institution Speciality
Mahiuddin Ahmed, PhD TL1 Award Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center Pediatrics Oncology
Elizabeth Alexander, MD KL2 Award Weill Cornell Medical College Microbiology and Infectious Diseases
Antonio Coppolino, MD TL1 Award Weill Cornell Medical College Oncology
Jennifer Downs, MD Global Health
KL2 Award
Weill Cornell Medical College Infectious Diseases
Andrew Goldfine, MD KL2 Award Burke Medical Research Institute Neurology
Carl Imhauser, PhD CER
KL2 Award
Hospital for Special Surgery Bioengineering
Yulia Landa, PsyD KL2 Award Weill Cornell Medical College Clinical Psychology
Damon Love, PhD TL1 Award Weill Cornell Medical College Molecular Pharmacology
Cristina Moreira, PhD KL2 Award Weill Cornell Medical College Microbiology and Infectious Diseases
Andre Shaffer, BS TL1 Award Hospital for Special Surgery Orthopaedic Surgery
Harma Turbendian, MD KL2 Award Weill Cornell Medical College Developmental Biology
Gabriella Wernicke, MD CER
KL2 Award
Weill Cornell Medical College Radiology, Diagnostic
Paige Yellen, BS TL1 Award Hunter Gene Center Genetics

 

2009 Awardees (January/February and September)

Awardee Award Type Institution Speciality
Natalia Jimenez, BA TL1 Award Weill Cornell Medical College Molecular Biology
Kenneth Ng, PhD TL1 Award Hospital for Special Surgery Bioengineering
Megan Olden, MA TL1 Award Weill Cornell Medical College Clinical Psychology
Xing Xu, BS TL1 Award Weill Cornell Graduate School of Medicine Genomics

 

2008 Awardees (January/February and September)

Awardee Award Type Institution Speciality
Katherine Bee, BS TL1 award Weill Cornell Graduate School of Medical Sciences Cardiovascular Diseases
Jonathan Bourne, BS TL1 award Weill Cornell Graduate School of Medical Sciences Physiology Biophysics and Systems Biology
Marisa Carbonaro, BA TL1 award Weill Cornell Graduate School of Medical Sciences Oncology
Elaine Cheng, MD KL2 award Weill Cornell Medical College General Surgery, Nephrology, and Transplantation Medicine
Selom Gasinu, BS TL1 award Hospital for Special Surgery Orthopaedics
Diana Goldenberg, MD, MPH KL2 award Hospital for Special Surgery Rheumatology
Carl Imhauser, MS, PhD KL2 award Hospital for Special Surgery Biomechanics and Orthopaedics
Alexei Morozov, MD, PhD KL2 award Memorial Sloan-Kettering Cancer Center Oncology
Sushmita Mukerjee, MS, PhD KL2 award Weill Cornell Medical Center Imaging
Natura Myeku, BA, MA TL1 award Hunter College Graduate School Neurodegeneration
Yaming Qiao, PhD KL2 award Weill Cornell Medical College Oncology
Ellen Ritchie, MD KL2 award Weill Cornell Medical College Hematology
Angela Roberts, BA TL1 award Weill Cornell Medical College Clinical Pharmacology
Scott Tagawa, MD KL2 award Weill Cornell Medical College Oncology
Esther Teo, BS TL1 award Weill Cornell Graduate School of Medical Sciences Statistics, Research Methods, and Informatics
Ann Tilley, MD KL2 award Weill Cornell Medical College Pulmonary Diseases
Joao Tome, PhD KL2 award Hunter College Center for Study of Gene Structure and Function Medicinal Chemistry
Jeffrey Venstrom, MD KL2 Award Memorial Sloan-Kettering Cancer Center Oncology
Scott Weisenberg, MD KL2 Award Weill Cornell Medical College Infectious Diseases